GRAMMY, HALL OF FAME AND IBMA AWARDS

THE BLUEGRASS GRAMMY AWARD

Below are winners of the Bluegrass Grammy Award (National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences or NARAS) since its inception:

1989 Bill Monroe "Southern Flavor"
1990 Bruce Hornsby "The Valley Road" (from the Nitty Gritty Dirt Band's "Will the Circle be Unbroken, Vol. 2)
1991 Alison Krauss "I've Got that Old Feeling."
1992 Carl Jackson and John Starling "Spring Training"
1993 Alison Krauss and Union Station "Every Time You Say Goodbye"
1994 Nashville Bluegrass Band "Waiting for the Hard Times to Go."
1995 Various Artists "The Great Dobro Sessions," Jerry Douglas and Tut Taylor, producers.
1996 The Nashville Bluegrass Band "Unleashed."
1997 Various Artists "True Life Blues: The Songs of Bill Monroe," Todd Phillips, producer.
1998 Alison Krauss and Union Station "So Long So Wrong."
1999 Ricky Skaggs and Kentucky Thunder "Bluegrass Rules!"
2000 Ricky Skaggs and Kentucky Thunder "Ancient Tones"
2001 Dolly Parton "The Grass is Blue"
2002 Alison Krauss and Union Station "New Favorite"
2003 Jim Lauderdale, Ralph Stanley and the Clinch Mountain Boys "Lost in the Lonesome Pines"
2004 Alison Krauss and Union Station "Live"
2005 Ricky Skaggs and Kentucky Thunder “Brand New Strings"
2006 The Del McCoury Band "The Company We Keep"
2007 Ricky Skaggs and Kentucky Thunder "Instrumentals"
2008 Jim Lauderdale "Bluegrass Diaries"
2009 Ricky Skaggs and Kentucky Thunder "Honoring the Fathers of Bluegrass: A Tribute to 1946 and 1947"
2010 Steve Martin "The Crow: New Songs for the Five String Banjo"
2011 Patty Loveless "Mountain Soul II"
2012 Alison Krauss & Union Station "Paper Airplane"

IBMA BLUEGRASS HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES

Below is a list of artists and individuals who have been inducted into the International Bluegrass Music Association's Hall of Fame (formerly known as the "Hall of Honor"). Those in the "non-performing" category are noted with an asterisk (*)

1991
Bill Monroe
Lester Flatt
Earl Scruggs
1992
The Stanley Brothers
Don Reno and Red Smiley
1993
Jim and Jesse McReynolds
Mac Wiseman
1994
The Osborne Brothers
1995
Jimmy Martin
1996
The "Classic" Country Gentlemen
Peter V. Kuykendall*
1997
Buck "Uncle Josh" Graves
1998
Chubby Wise
Carlton Haney*
1999
Kenny Baker
2000
Doc Watson
Lance LeRoy*
2001
The Carter Family
2002
The Lilly Brothers
Dave Freeman*
2003
J. D. Crowe
2004
Curly Seckler
Bill Vernon*
2005
Red Allen
Benny Martin
2006
The Lewis Family
Syd Nathan*
2007
Carl Story
Howard Watts (Cedric Rainwater)
2008
Charles Wolfe*
Bill Clifton
2009
The Dillards
The Lonesome Pine Fiddlers
2010
Louise Scruggs*
John Hartford
2011
George Shuffler
Del McCoury
2012
Doyle Lawson
Ralph Rinzler*
2013
Paul Warren
Tony Rice

IBMA AWARDS

Below are winners of the IBMA Awards in all of the musical performance categories since their inception. Other categories (Broadcaster of the Year, Event of the Year, Best Graphic Design, etc. can be found on the IBMA's website.)

Entertainer of the Year
1990 Hot Rize
1991 Alison Krauss and Union Station
1992 The Nashville Bluegrass Band
1993 The Nashville Bluegrass Band
1994 The Del McCoury Band
1995 Alison Krauss and Union Station
1996 Del McCoury
1997 The Del McCoury Band
1998 The Del McCoury Band
1999 The Del McCoury Band
2000 The Del McCoury Band
2001 Rhonda Vincent and the Rage
2002 The Del McCoury Band
2003 The Del McCoury Band
2004 The Del McCoury Band
2005 Cherryholmes
2006 The Grascals
2007 The Grascals
2008 Dailey and Vincent
2009 Dailey and Vincent
2010 Dailey and Vincent
2011 Steve Martin and the Steep Canyon Rangers
2012 The Gibson Brothers
2013 The Gibson Brothers

Vocal Group of the Year
1990 The Nashville Bluegrass Band
1991 The Nashville Bluegrass Band
1992 The Nashville Bluegrass Band
1993 The Nashville Bluegrass Band
1994 Third Tyme Out
1995 Third Tyme Out
1996 Third Tyme Out
1997 Third Tyme Out
1998 Third Tyme Out
1999 Third Tyme Out
2000 Third Tyme Out
2001 Doyle Lawson and Quicksilver
2002 Doyle Lawson and Quicksilver
2003 Doyle Lawson and Quicksilver
2004 Doyle Lawson and Quicksilver
2005 Doyle Lawson and Quicksilver
2006 Doyle Lawson and Quicksilver
2007 Doyle Lawson and Quicksilver
2008 Dailey and Vincent
2009 Dailey and Vincent
2010 Dailey and Vincent
2011 The Gibson Brothers
2012 Blue Highway
2013 The Gibson Brothers

Instrumental Group of the Year
1990 The Bluegrass Album Band
1991 The Tony Rice Unit
1992 California
1993 California
1994 California
1995 The Tony Rice Unit
1996 The Del McCoury Band
1997 The Del McCoury Band
1998 Ricky Skaggs and Kentucky Thunder
1999 Ricky Skaggs and Kentucky Thunder
2000 Ricky Skaggs and Kentucky Thunder
2001 Nickel Creek
2002 Ricky Skaggs and Kentucky Thunder
2003 Ricky Skaggs and Kentucky Thunder
2004 Ricky Skaggs and Kentucky Thunder
2005 Ricky Skaggs and Kentucky Thunder
2006 Ricky Skaggs and Kentucky Thunder
2007 Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper featuring Audie Blaylock
2008 Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper
2009 Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper
2010 Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper
2011 The Boxcars
2012 The Boxcars
2013 The Boxcars

Female Vocalist of the Year
1990 Alison Krauss
1991 Alison Krauss
1992 Laurie Lewis
1993 Alison Krauss
1994 Laurie Lewis
1995 Alison Krauss
1996 Lynn Morris
1997 Claire Lynch
1998 Lynn Morris
1999 Lynn Morris
2000 Rhonda Vincent
2001 Rhonda Vincent
2002 Rhonda Vincent
2003 Rhonda Vincent
2004 Rhonda Vincent
2005 Rhonda Vincent
2006 Rhonda Vincent
2007 Dale Ann Bradley
2008 Dale Ann Bradley
2009 Dale Ann Bradley
2010 Claire Lynch
2011 Dale Ann Bradley
2012 Dale Ann Bradley
2013 Claire Lynch

Male Vocalist of the Year
1990 Del McCoury
1991 Del McCoury
1992 Del McCoury
1993 Tim O'Brien
1994 Russell Moore
1995 Ronnie Bowman
1996 Del McCoury
1997 Russell Moore
1998 Ronnie Bowman
1999 Ronnie Bowman
2000 Dudley Connell
2001 Dan Tyminski
2002 Dan Tyminski
2003 Dan Tyminski
2004 Larry Sparks
2005 Larry Sparks
2006 Tim O'Brien
2007 Bradley Walker
2008 Jamie Dailey
2009 Dan Tyminski
2010 Russell Moore
2011 Russell Moore
2012 Russell Moore
2013 Junior Sisk

Song of the Year (and the artist who recorded it)
1990 "Little Mountain Church House" (Doyle Lawson)
1991 "Colleen Malone" (Hot Rize)
1992 "Blue Train" (Nashville Bluegrass Band)
1993 "Lonesome Standard Time" (Larry Cordle and Lonesome Standard Time)
1994 "Who Will Watch the Home Place" (Laurie Lewis)
1995 "Cold Virginia Night" (Ronnie Bowman)
1996 "Mama's Hand" (Lynn Morris)
1997 "High Lonesome Sound" (Vince Gill)
1998 "Lonesome Old Home" (Longview)
1999 "Three Rusty Nails" (Ronnie Bowman)
2000 "Murder on Music Row" (Larry Cordle and Lonesome Standard Time)
2001 "Man of Constant Sorrow" (The Soggy Bottom Boys featuring Dan Tyminski)
2002 "1952 Vincent Black Lightning" (The Del McCoury Band)
2003 "Blue Train" (Doyle Lawson and Quicksilver)
2004 "Kentucky Borderline" (Rhonda Vincent)
2005 “Me and John and Paul” (The Grascals)
2006 "Look Down that Lonesome Road" (Tim O'Brien)
2007 "Fork in the Road" (The Infamous Stringdusters)
2008 "Through the Window of a Train" (Blue Highway)
2009 "Don't Throw Mama's Flowers Away" (Danny Paisley)
2010 "Ring the Bell" (The Gibson Brothers)
2011 "Trains I Missed" (Balsam Range)
2012 "A Far Cry from Lester and Earl" (Junior Sisk and Ramblers Choice)
2013 "They Called It Music" (The Gibson Brothers)

Gospel Recorded Performance of the Year
1995 Front Range "One Beautiful Day"
1996 Doyle Lawson and Quicksilver "There's a Light Guiding Me"
1997 Blue Highway "God Moves in a Windstorm" (Song from "Wind to the West" album)
1998 Various Artists "The Stanley Gospel Tradition"
1999 Ronnie Bowman "Three Rusty Nails"
2000 Doyle Lawson and Quicksilver "Winding Through Life"
2001 Alison Krauss and Gillian Welch "I'll Fly Away" (Song from "O Brother Where Art Thou" soundtrack album)
2002 Mountain Heart "The Journey"
2003 Doyle Lawson and Quicksilver "The Hand Made Cross"
2004 Blue Highway "Wondrous Love"
2005 Doyle Lawson and Quicksilver “Praise His Name”
2006 Doyle Lawson and Quicksilver "He Lives in Me"
2007 Doyle Lawson and Quicksilver "He Lives in Me"
2008 Dailey and Vincent "By the Mark"
2009 Dailey and Vincent "On the Other Side"
2010 The Gibson Brothers "Ring the Bell"
2011 J.D. Crowe, Doyle Lawson and Paul Williams "Prayer Bells of Heaven"
2012 The Gibson Brothers "Singing As We Rise"
2013 Marty Raybon "Beulah Land"

Album of the Year
1990 The Johnson Mountain Boys "At the Old Schoolhouse"
1991 Alison Krauss "I've Got That Old Feeling"
1992 The Lonesome River Band "Carrying the Tradition"
1993 Alison Krauss and Union Station "Every Time You Say Goodbye"
1994 Del McCoury "A Deeper Shade of Blue"
1995 Ronnie Bowman "Cold Virginia Night"
1996 Blue Highway "It's a Long Long Road"
1997 Various Artists "True Life Blues: The Songs of Bill Monroe"
1998 Ricky Skaggs and Kentucky Thunder "Bluegrass Rules"
1999 Ralph Stanley and Friends "Clinch Mountain Country"
2000 Dolly Parton "The Grass is Blue"
2001 Various Artists "O Brother Where Art Thou" (soundtrack)
2002 Various Artists "Down from the Mountain"
2003 Alison Krauss and Union Station "Live"
2004 The Del McCoury Band "It's Just the Night"
2005 Larry Sparks “40”
2006 Various Artists "Celebration of Life: Musicians Against Childhood Cancer"
2007 (tie) J. D. Crowe and the New South "Lefty's Old Guitar" and The Infamous Stringdusters "Fork in the Road."
2008 Dailey and Vincent "Dailey and Vincent"
2009 The Dan Tyminski Band "Wheels"
2010 Dailey and Vincent "Sing the Statler Brothers"
2011 The Gibson Brothers "Help My Brother"
2012 Junior Sisk and Ramblers Choice "The Heart of a Song"
2013 Balsam Range "Papertown"

Instrumental Recorded Performance of the Year
1990 Eddie Adcock, Kenny Baker, Josh Graves, Jesse McReynolds "The Masters" (CMH)
1991 Norman Blake and Tony Rice "2" (Rounder)
1992 Jerry Douglas "Slide Rule" (Sugar Hill)
1993 Stuart Duncan "Stuart Duncan" (Rounder)
1994 Jerry Douglas, Russ Barenberg and Edgar Meyer "Skip, Hop and Wobble" (Sugar Hill)
1995 Jerry Douglas, et al "The Great Dobro Sessions" (Sugar Hill)
1996 Ronnie and Rob McCoury "Ronnie and Rob McCoury." (Rounder)
1997 The Bluegrass Album Band "Bluegrass Instrumentals, Volume 6" (Rounder)
1998 Bobby Hicks "Fiddle Patch" (Sugar Hill)
1999 Jim Mills "Bound to Ride" (Sugar Hill)
2000 David Grisman, Ronnie McCoury, et al, "Bluegrass Mandolin Extravaganza" (Acoustic Disc)
2001 Various Artists "Knee Deep in Bluegrass: The AcuTab Sessions" (Rebel)
2002 Michael Cleveland "Flame Keeper"
2003 Aubrey Haynie "The Bluegrass Fiddle Album"
2004 Tom Adams and Michael Cleveland "Live at the Ragged Edge"
2005 Phil Leadbetter “Slide Rule”
2006 Michael Cleveland "Let 'Er Go, Boys!"
2007 Tony Trischka "Double Banjo Bluegrass Spectacular"
2008 Andy Hall "Sounds of the Slide Guitar"
2009 Michael Cleveland & Flamkeeper "Jerusalem Ridge"
2010 Adam Steffey "Durang's Hornpipe"
2011 Michael Cleveland and Flamekeeper "Going Up Dry Branch"
2012 The Lonesome River Band "Angeline the Baker" (from "Life Goes On")
2013 Tom Adams "Foggy Mountain Special"

Recorded Event of the Year
1990 Duffey, Waller, Adcock and Gray "Classic Country Gents Reunion" (Rebel)
1991 Parmley and McCoury "Families of Tradition" (BGC)
1992 Jerry Douglas "Slide Rule" (Sugar Hill)
1993 Ralph Stanley "Saturday Night, Sunday Morning" (Freeland)
1994 Larry Perkins "A Touch of the Past" (Pinecastle)
1995 Jerry Douglas, et al "The Great Dobro Sessions" (Sugar Hill)
1996 Scott Vestal, Aubrey Haynie, Adam Steffey, Wayne Benson, Barry Bales and Clay Jones "Bluegrass 95" (Pinecastle)
1997 Various Artists "True Life Blues: The Songs of Bill Monroe" (Sugar Hill)
1998 Longview "Longview" (Rounder)
1999 Ralph Stanley and Friends "Clinch Mountain Country" (Rebel)
2000 David Grisman, Ronnie McCoury, et al, "Bluegrass Mandolin Extravaganza" (Acoustic Disc)
2001 Mark Newton and Friends "Follow Me Back to the Fold" (Rebel)
2002 Ralph Stanley & Friends "Clinch Mountain Sweethearts"
2003 The Nitty Gritty Dirt Band (and special guests) "Will the Circle Be Unbroken, Vol. 3"
2004 Various Artists "Livin' Lovin' Losin: The Songs of the Louvin Brothers"
2005 Larry Sparks “40”
2006 The Daughters of Bluegrass "Back to the Well"
2007 Tony Trischka and Special Guests "Double Banjo Bluegrass Spectacular"
2008 Everett Lilly and Special Guests "Everett Lilly and Everybody and Their Brother"
2009 The Daughters of Bluegrass "Proud to Be a Daughter of Bluegrass"
2010 Larry Stephenson with Dailey and Vincent "Give This Message to Your Heart"
2011 J.D. Crowe, Doyle Lawson and Paul Williams "Prayer Bells of Heaven"
2012 Musicians Against Childhood Cancer "Life Goes On"
2013 Terry Baucom (with Sam Bush and Buddy Melton) "What'll I Do?"

Emerging Artist of the Year
1994 Lou Reid, Terry Baucom and Carolina
1995 David Parmley, Scott Vestal and Continental Divide
1996 Blue Highway
1997 The James King Band
1998 The Gibson Brothers
1999 Mountain Heart
2000 Nickel Creek
2001 Karl Shiflett and Big Country
2002 The Chapmans
2003 Kenny and Amanda Smith
2004 King Wilkie
2005 The Grascals
2006 The Steep Canyon Rangers
2007 The Infamous Stringdusters
2008 Dailey and Vincent
2009 The Steeldrivers
2010 The Josh Williams Band
2011 The Boxcars
2012 Joe Mullins and the Radio Ramblers
2013 Della Mae

Banjo Player of the Year
1990 Bela Fleck
1991 Alison Brown
1992 Tom Adams
1993 Tom Adams
1994 J.D. Crowe
1995 Sammy Shelor
1996 Sammy Shelor/Scott Vestal (tie)
1997 Sammy Shelor
1998 Sammy Shelor
1999 Jim Mills
2000 Jim Mills
2001 Jim Mills
2002 Tom Adams
2003 Jim Mills
2004 J. D. Crowe
2005 Jim Mills
2006 Jim Mills
2007 Tony Trischka
2008 Kristin Scott Benson
2009 Kristin Scott Benson
2010 Kristin Scott Benson
2011 Kristin Scott Benson/Ronnie Stewart (tie)
2012 Sammy Shelor
2013 Michael Munford

Guitar Player of the Year
1990 Tony Rice
1991 Tony Rice
1992 David Grier
1993 David Grier
1994 Tony Rice
1995 David Grier
1996 David Grier
1997 Tony Rice
1998 Kenny Smith
1999 Kenny Smith
2000 Bryan Sutton
2001 Jim Hurst
2002 Jim Hurst
2003 Bryan Sutton
2004 Bryan Sutton
2005 Bryan Sutton
2006 Bryan Sutton
2007 Tony Rice
2008 Josh Williams
2009 Josh Williams
2010 Josh Williams
2011 Bryan Sutton
2012 Doc Watson (posthumously)
2013 Bryan Sutton

Mandolin Player of the Year
1990 Sam Bush
1991 Sam Bush
1992 Sam Bush
1993 Ronnie McCoury
1994 Ronnie McCoury
1995 Ronnie McCoury
1996 Ronnie McCoury
1997 Ronnie McCoury
1998 Ronnie McCoury
1999 Ronnie McCoury
2000 Ronnie McCoury
2001 Chris Thile
2002 Adam Steffey
2003 Adam Steffey
2004 Adam Steffey
2005 Adam Steffey
2006 Adam Steffey
2007 Sam Bush
2008 Adam Steffey
2009 Jesse Brock
2010 Adam Steffey
2011 Adam Steffey
2012 Adam Steffey
2013 Adam Steffey

Fiddle Player of the Year
1990 Stuart Duncan
1991 Stuart Duncan
1992 Stuart Duncan
1993 Stuart Duncan
1994 Stuart Duncan
1995 Stuart Duncan
1996 Stuart Duncan
1997 Jason Carter
1998 Jason Carter
1999 Randy Howard
2000 Ronnie Stewart
2001 Michael Cleveland
2002 Michael Cleveland
2003 Jason Carter
2004 Michael Cleveland
2005 Stuart Duncan
2006 Michael Cleveland
2007 Michael Cleveland
2008 Michael Cleveland
2009 Michael Cleveland
2010 Michael Cleveland
2011 Michael Cleveland
2012 Stuart Duncan
2013 Jason Carter

Bass Player of the Year
1990 Roy Huskey, Jr.
1991 Roy Huskey, Jr.
1992 Roy Huskey, Jr.
1993 Roy Huskey, Jr.
1994 Mark Schatz
1995 Mark Schatz
1996 Mike Bub
1997 Mike Bub
1998 Missy Raines
1999 Missy Raines
2000 Missy Raines
2001 Missy Raines
2002 Mike Bub
2003 Mike Bub
2004 Missy Raines
2005 Mike Bub
2006 Missy Raines
2007 Missy Raines
2008 Barry Bales
2009 Marshall Wilborn
2010 Marshall Wilborn
2011 Marshall Wilborn
2012 Marshall Wilborn
2013 Barry Bales

Dobro™ Player of the Year
1990 Jerry Douglas
1991 Jerry Douglas
1992 Jerry Douglas
1993 Jerry Douglas
1994 Jerry Douglas
1995 Jerry Douglas
1996 Rob Ickes
1997 Rob Ickes
1998 Rob Ickes
1999 Rob Ickes
2000 Rob Ickes
2001 Jerry Douglas
2002 Jerry Douglas
2003 Rob Ickes
2004 Rob Ickes
2005 Phil Leadbetter
2006 Rob Ickes
2007 Rob Ickes
2008 Rob Ickes
2009 Rob Ickes
2010 Rob Ickes
2011 Rob Ickes
2012 Rob Ickes
2013 Rob Ickes

MOMENTUM AWARDS (IBMA)

Band of the Year
2012 Monroeville
2013 Town Mountain

Vocalist of the Year
2012
Emily Bankester (performs with The Bankesters)
2013 Robert Greer (performs with Town Mountain)

Instrumentalists of the Year
2012 Samson Grisman, mandolin (son of legendary mandolinist David “Dawg” Grisman, performs with The Deadly Gentlemen)
2012 Alex Hargreaves, fiddle (performs with Sarah Jarosz)
2012 Christian Ward, fiddle (performs with Sierra Hull)
2013 Chris Luquette, guitar (performs with Frank Solivan and Dirty Kitchen)